FREE Online
Assessment

I am coming to USA

Student visa for USA

US Universities, Colleges and Schools have always earned very high ranking in the world-class education rankings. This is just one of the reasons to study in the US. Institutions such as Harvard University, Stanford University, MIT, Julliard, Berkeley School of Music, West Point, are all world famous and welcome international students.

The US offers international students the most exciting, rewarding and comprehensive array of study options in the world. International students who choose to study in the US have almost unlimited study choices. Furthermore, international students who successfully complete their US study are highly sought-after gen-next professionals by employers worldwide.

The number of international students at colleges and universities in the United States increased by 3% to approximately 8 lakh students during the 2013-14 academic year, according to the Open Doors report, which is published annually by the Institute of International Education (IIE) with support from the US Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

In fact, international students comprise approximately 4% of the total undergraduate US University and US College population and 10% for US Graduate School.

Application Procedure

US offers student visa (F1) for duration of 3-5 years. Post the completion of MS (Masters of Science), a student gets Optional Practical Training (OPT) under which the student is allowed to work full time for up to 29 months. This allows the student to work while on study visa. However, a student can apply for H1B visa (work visa) during or after the completion of OPT, and subsequently a student can apply for Green Card (legal permanent residency).

Professionals having 7-8 years of work experience after completion of graduation can also apply under the student visa. The Professionals can apply for MBA, PhD and all other Masters programs under the study visa category and subsequently get OPT for up to 29 months. Further, during or after the completion of OPT, Professionals can also qualify for H1B visa and subsequently they can qualify for Green Card.

Jobs and Employment

Business Administration, Science, Teaching, Healthcare, Engineering and many more sectors offer employment opportunities to the professionals. The employment rate is pretty high as this is one of the most thriving economies of the world. US is the land of prosperity and salary is also best in the industry for the deserving people.

 

Visas in the Student category include:

Latest Immigration News

 

FAQ

Q1. What are the types of Student Visa available for studying in USA?

The three common visa types for USA study are the F-1 Student Visa, J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa and M-1 Student Visa.

F-1 Student Visa: Academic Study

This is one of the most common types of student visa issued to those who wish to undertake academic studies in USA at an approved school such as an accredited USA college or university, private secondary school or an approved English language program. With an F1 visa, students can undertake part-time, on-campus employment (fewer than 20 hours per week). In addition to this, students can work on optional practical training (OPT) for up to one year once they have completed their academic study.

J-1 Student Visa: Exchange Visitor Visa

A J-1 Student Visa is issued to students who wish to undertake practical training which is not available in their native nation to complete their academic program. A J-1 student status gives similar employment options as the F-1 visa, with similar restrictions, only if permission is given by the exchange visitor program sponsor.

M-1 Student Visa: Non-Academic Study

An M-1 Student Visa is issued to a student who wishes to attend a non-academic or vocational school in USA. Those holding a M-1 visa for vocational and technical programs are not permitted to work during the course of their study period. They must also demonstrate that they have enough funds to support their stay and immediately pay all tuition fees for the entire period they intend to stay.

Note that it is not up the applicants to choose a visa type to apply for study in USA. Instead the university or sponsoring organization will determine the visa type suitable for them.

Q2. What is an I-20 and how do I get it?

The Form I-20 is an official U.S. Government form, issued by a certified school, which a potential non-immigrant student must obtain to get a F-1 or M-1 visa. Form I-20 serves as a proof-of-acceptance and contains all the information necessary to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee, apply for a student visa or change the status, and be admitted into USA.

The Form I-20 has the student's SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Program) identification number that starts with the letter N and is followed by nine digits, mentioned on the upper right hand side immediately above the barcode.

Q3. How early should one apply for a Student Visa?

Students are encouraged to apply for their non-immigrant student visa as soon as they have their I-20. However, a student visa is generally not issued 120 days prior to the starting date as mentioned in the I-20.

Q4. What is the criteria to qualify for a F-1 visa?

To qualify for F-1 visa, you must:

  • be proficient in English language, unless you are coming USA to take admission in an English language training program. In certain cases the school may make special arrangements to teach you English
  • demonstrate that you have sufficient funds to complete your education in USA
  • be coming to USA to attend a full course of study by a school approved by the USCIS
  • have Form I-20A-B issued by your school

Q5. What are the supporting documents that an applicant needs to furnish at the time of interview?

At the time of interview, you must bring the following documents along: -

  • Documents showcasing strong social, financial, and family ties to your native country which will compel you to return to your country once completion of your study in USA.
  • Financial and any other documents which can serve as evidence that you have enough funds to support your study and stay expenses in USA. M-1 applicants must demonstrate their ability to pay all the tuition and living costs for the entire period of their stay.
  • Bank statements photocopies with originals
  • If you are being financially sponsored by another person, you need to bring proof of your relationship with the sponsor (such as your birth certificate), the sponsor's most recent original tax forms and the sponsor's bank books and/or fixed deposit certificates.
  • Academic documents that demonstrate scholastic preparation. These documents include school transcripts (original copies) with grades, public examination certificates (A-levels and more.), standardized test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas obtained.

Q6. What are the advantages of studying in the US?

Some of the advantages of undertaking study in USA are as follows: -

  • Variety of educational opportunities
  • Globally accepted educational diplomas/degrees/certificates
  • Multicultural country where students study in an environment that merges the eastern and the western world
  • State-of-the-art research and training programs
  • Global industrial exposure to students
  • Academic excellence
  • Financial aid opportunities
  • Wide internship opportunities
  • Warm and welcoming campuses

Q7. I have received my Student Visa. When should I travel?

Students with any one of the three types of Student visas (F-1, J-1 and M-1) may travel within 30 days of the commencement of the course of study as stated on your I-20/DS-2019, regardless of how early your visa was issued.

Q8. How many attempts are allowed if a visa is denied?

As such there are no restrictions on the number of times you can apply for a student visa after refusal. But each time you re-apply, you will have to pay the fees, fill a fresh application form and show new evidences compared to the documents you furnished when your application was rejected. The new set of evidences must reveal changed circumstances in regard to your financial ties which shall prove that you are not an intending immigrant.

Often visas are denied in case the applicant was unable to prove that he/she is not an intending immigrant and sometimes because he/she fails to answer the question is an appropriate manner i.e. not able to deliver answers to-the-point.

Also, in case you have has two refusals in a period six months, you will have to wait in the normal queue for a visa appointment. You will not get a priority appointment to meet a university deadline if you have been refused twice.

Q9. How do I prove that I have the means to afford my study in USA?

Part 7 on the I-20 states the amount of funds you must readily have in hand to cover your first year's expenses. The total amount includes tuition and fees, living expenses, expenses of dependents (if applicable in your case) and other expenses. You must furnish financial documents to show that you have immediate funds available to cover this amount.

If you are going to a 2 year Master's programme, you must also show that funds are or will likely be available to cover the same amount for the second year.

Q10. How are the services offered by WWICS beneficial?

Obtaining a student visa for study in USA can be a cumbersome and complicated process. Using an expediting service like WWICS who specialize in global resettlement and immigration processes, have a team of professional consultants who can provide you accurate instructions and processing times, guide through the entire process, provide updates and handle all your problems quickly - making what is a complex issue simple.

  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)