Australia Travel Visa

A unique and diverse country in every way – culture, population, climate, geography, and history, Australia has a culture that is as broad and varied as the country’s landscape; and has been playing host to a number of tourists and businessmen for years. Whether you happen to be a tourist wishing to travel and explore the colors and excitement of Australia, or you are a professional, wanting to do business in the country, the first step to visiting Australia lies in obtaining a valid visa to enter and spend time in Australia.

There are a number of travel visa available for visiting Australia:

  • Australian Short Travel Visa
  • Australian ETA visa
  • E- Visitor
  • ETA Business Visitor

Basic Eligibility Criteria:
To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must satisfy the following conditions:

  • Genuine intention to visit
  • Must satisfy health requirements
  • Must satisfy character requirements
  • Demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travel.
  • Applicants who apply for a visa whilst outside the country must be outside the country at the time of grant.
  • Applicants who are in Australia (applying for a visa extension) must be inside the country at the time of grant.

Visa Processing Time
Depending on the risk level of the visa application, processing time for an Australian tourist visa can take anywhere from 1 working day to 1 month.

The basic documents required for an application are:

  • Form 1419 Application for a Visitor Visa – Tourist Visitor Stream
  • Application charge.
  • Notarized copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
  • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background
  • Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph
  • Financial Documents
  • Employment Details
  • Health and Character documents

Extension
People in Australia who want to apply online to extend their stay for tourism purposes, are required to meet all of the following conditions:

  • Hold a substantive visa
  • Not have condition 8503 ‘No further stay’ imposed on your current visa or have been granted an 8503 waiver
  • Meet all the eligibility criteria for this visa.

Cancellation or Rejection
Even if your application gets rejected or is cancelled, under Australian migration law, you always have ways to re-represent your case. In case of refusal or cancellation, you can try applying again with a different representation of your case or in a different subclass.

How WWICS Global Law Offices Private Limited can help
WWICS Global Law Offices Private Limited houses a team of professional consultants that ensure the timely processing of all tourist and business applications by coordinating with the relevant authorities. This enables you to travel easily and have a worry free trip or immigration to Australia. Our services include handling all documentations or online applications for all travel and immigration applications. The services provided by our professional consultants can help ensure an easy application process for you, significantly reducing any risk of application rejection.

Free Online Assessment

Australia welcomes visitors from across the world to travel and visit the country. If applicants wish to visit their families and friends in Australia..
+ Read More..

WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration service provider, houses a team of professional consultants that ensure timely..
+ Read More..

Australia welcomes visitors from across the world to travel and visit the country. If applicants wish to visit their families and friends in Australia..
+ Read More..

For those who wish to make business visits to Australia, should apply for An Australian Business Visitor visa. This program allows the holders..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?
  • Visa Type Validity Period
    Visitors 3 , 6 or 12 months
    Business Visitors Minimum 1 year
    Student Minimum 1 year
    Temporary Work Minimum 1 year

    While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

  • Q2. What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?
  • The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

  • Q3. What is a point check?
  • A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

  • Q5. What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?
  • Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

    • Age – 50 years or below
    • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
    • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
    • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.
  • Q6. What are list of documents required during Australian Immigration Process?
  • Here is a general checklist of documents required during Australian Immigration process.

    • Undergo a skills assessment test for the occupation you have applied for. Include skills assessment proof in the visa application file. Contact a consultant to know more.
    • Certified copies of documents such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be enclosed.
    • Submission of IELTS report is also important, in case mentioned. The test score must not be older than 2-3 years based on program from the date of your application filing.
    • Employment/University reference letters, if applicable.
    • Offer letter should be included if you want to claim points against job offer from Australian employer.
  • Q7. What is the average processing time involved in Australian Immigration process?
  • Visa Type Average Processing Minimum Time (Approx)
    Visitors 1 month
    Business Visitors 1 month
    Student 5 to 10 weeks
    Temporary Work 1 month
  • Q8. Who can immigrate to Australia?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q9. What is the visa application process?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q10. What is the visa application process?
    • Step 1  Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
    • Step 2  Gather all the supporting documents
    • Step 3  Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
    • Step 4  File for an ‘Expression of Interest’.
    • Step 5  Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
    • Step 6  Visa is granted.

    Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

  • Q11. Do I have to pass any evaluation?
  • In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.

  • Q12. Why WWICS?
  • WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is the world’s largest immigration group that offers top-notch services to its clients. We house a team of expert consultants who stay abreast of any and every update about the immigration processes, rule and regulations and immigration requirements involved in relocating or travelling to Australia as well as to a host of other countries. Our consultants assist you right from the start until the time the immigration process is complete, ensuring that you do not face any inconvenience whatsoever during the course of the process.

  • Q4.What are the fee charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?
  • The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.