Canada Temporary Resident Visa

Lively cities, welcoming environs and magnificent nature’s bounty, together make Canada one of the most preferred travel destinations of the world, and here at WWICS as well. The maple leaf nation is also known for its business friendly atmosphere and serves as a lucrative place for entrepreneurs and investors all over the globe. Travellerswho visitCanada to explore business opportunities or visit the nation as a tourist will need a valid entry pass such as travel visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

Basic Requirements:-
In order to obtain a travel visa to Canada, individuals must meet some basic requirements. These include:-

  • having genuine travel documents, such as a passport.
  • must be medically fit
  • must not have any immigration or criminal related conviction
  • should be able to convince the immigration officials about their ties back home which shall persuade you to return to their native nation.
  • should be able to assure the immigration official that they shall leave the Canadian nation at the end of their visit, and
  • they have enough funds to support their stay in Canada and shall not seek any financial aid from the Canadian public funds.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)
In effect from March 15, 2016, individuals with passports from eTA-required countries who come to the Canadian nation by air will need a valid eTA document.

An eTA is an authorization which is electronically linked to a traveller’s passport and stands valid for a period of five years or until the passport expires, whichever happens first.

Applying for an eTA is simple and affordable online procedure wherein the applicants receive their authorization within few minutes after submitting their application online.

Individual who need an eTA must obtain one at least 48 hours prior to their intended date of travel to Canada to avoid any complications. Also, individuals must travel with a valid passport used for obtaining an eTA.

Visitor visa
Individuals belonging to the visa-required countries and territories must apply for a visitor visa (also known as a temporary resident visa) to travel to Canada. A visitor visa is an official document attached to a passport that allows individuals to travel to Canada.

There are two kinds of Canadian visitor visas that can be availed by individuals to travel to Canada – single entry visa and multiple entry visa.

A Canadian multiple entry visa allows visitors to come and leave Canada without having to re-apply. However, each entry must not exceed six months. On the other hand, a Canadian single entry visa, as the name says, is valid only for one visit to Canada. Once you leave the geographical boundaries of Canada, except if travelling to United States, Miquelon and St. Pierre, individuals will have to apply again to travel to Canada. Both travel visa types are valid for a fixed period of time and cannot be used after they have expired.

Travel documents
When travelling to the Canadian nation, individuals must carry proper identification and travel documents as there may circumstances wherein they may be asked to furnish travel documents for verification by the Immigration officials at the Canadian airport.

The following are considered non-reliable travel documents. Individuals are not allowed to enter Canada if they are carrying:-

  • a passport issued by Somalia,
  • a passport that cannot be read by verification machines, issued by the Czech Republic,
  • a temporary passport issued by the Republic of South Africa,
  • a provisional passport issued by the Venezuelan nation.

Getting a Head Start
WWICS, a leading immigration consultant firm, can help obtain a travel visa to Canada efficiently. Housing a team of qualified professionals with years of experience in immigration, visa and resettlement process, WWICS guides its clients through the entire visa process, keeps them updated about the processing times and even takes care of the legal formalities that follow for its clients. If you are planning to travel to Canada, get in touch with us and obtain a travel visa in the shortest possible time.

Free Online Assessment

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support