New Zealand Business Visa
FREE Online

I am coming to
New Zealand

Business Visas

An amalgamation of excellent working environment, comprehensive policy framework, high growth opportunities and diversified market place, New Zealand is among the most lucrative destinations for establishing a business or investing in an existing one. The Government of New Zealand has designed special business immigration visa categories that allow foreign entrepreneurs and investors to come to the nation and contribute significantly to the country’s economy.


There are mainly three types of visas that are offered by Immigration New Zealand under the business visa category. These are:-

  • Investor Visa
  • Entrepreneur Work Visa.
  • Employees of Relocating Businesses

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Entrepreneur Work Visa is meant for those who wish to run their own business in New Zealand. Applicants of this category can also apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa once they have successfully run their businesses for a minimum of two years (or 6 months in case they meet the extra conditions). On the other hand, individuals already on a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) can apply for permanent residency in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

The basic requirements under this category are as follows:-

  • A minimum capital investment of NZ$ 200,000 (apart from the working capital)
  • Score 120 points or more on the points scale, with points awarded for factors about the likely success of the venture and its contribution to the economy of New Zealand.
  • A clear business plan with satisfactory evidence demonstrating sure-shot success of the business venture in New Zealand
  • Clean recent history of bankruptcy, fraud and business failure
  • Character certificate and medical reports
  • A certificate (no more than two years old at the time of filing the application) from IELTS showcasing an overall band score of a minimum of 4 in the IELTS Academic and General Module, or furnish evidence of an English speaking background.

How the Entrepreneur Visa Works

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa that includes two stages

  • Start-up stage
  • Balance stage

The start-up stage:

Under an Entrepreneur Work Visa, you will be given a 12 month work visa initially. This would enable you to buy and/ or establish your business in New Zealand.

The balance stage:

Once you show the business migration branch that you have taken the appropriate steps to establish a business in New Zealand, you will receive approval for the remaining 24 months of your Entrepreneur Work Visa.

Examples of steps that can be shown to the business migration branch for this purpose include:

  • Transferring a capital for investment through the banking system
  • Actions that you have taken to establish your business:
    • documents that show the setting up of your business
    • documents for property purchase or taking a lease for the business' site
    • invoices for equipment and supplies for your business
    • Agreements of employment, bank statements, utility company invoices, etc.

As mentioned, the eligibility for an Entrepreneur Work Visa to New Zealand, you have to score a minimum of 120 points. To get a basic idea of where you stand on the points scale, you can click here.


Visas in the Business category include:

Latest Immigration News

No News this time.


Q1. Can my family accompany me if I have applied for the Entrepreneur Work Visa?

Yes. Partners and dependent children can be given a work or student visa in case they are accompanying the holder of an Entrepreneur Work Visa to the New Zealand.

Q2. How long will it take for Immigration New Zealand to process my application?

The time taken to process and issue a business visa can vary depending on:

  • the completeness of the application
  • how easily the immigration department can check and verify the information furnished by an applicant
  • how well and how quickly an applicant responds to any concerns raised by the immigration department in regard to the application. Visa processing times can also vary from one immigration office to the other. When an application is accepted, the immigration officials either give a decision, or inform the applicant within 14 days as to how long the processing time is predicted to be.

Q3. What types of capital investments are acceptable in New Zealand?

All funds genuinely used in the incorporation and operations of a business can potentially be accepted as a part of the capital investment made by an entrepreneur. Recognized capital investments do not include the following:-

  • speculative or passive investments, such as term deposits or reserve funds
  • items purchased for personal use of the applicant(s)
  • remuneration paid to the applicant or his/her immediate family
  • investment made in residential property, except for residential property developments which meet Immigration New Zealand’s requirements.

Q4. What do I need to apply for New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa?

In order to apply for New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa, you must provide:

  • A duly filled Immigration New Zealand’s Entrepreneur Work Visa application form.
  • Evidence showcasing your business experience that you have either owned a business or held a senior managerial position responsible for all aspects of the business’s operations.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Health and character certificates
  • Basic English language proficiency
  • A Business plan that proves its ability to contribute to the economy of New Zealand

Q5. If I'm planning to buy a new business in New Zealand, how much would I be expected to invest?

You would be expected to invest a minimum of NZ$1 million and generate at least one new job in order to be eligible for this New Zealand Business Permit Visa.

Q6. How does the Entrepreneur Work Visa work?

An Entrepreneur Work Visa to New Zealand is a three year work permit split into two stages:-

Start-up stage: In case your Entrepreneur Work permit is approved by the immigration authorities, you will initially be allotted a 12-month work visa which shall enable you to establish your business or buy an existing one in New Zealand.

Balance stage: This comprises of the remaining 24 months of your visa. You can be granted the Balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa only when you have showcased the Business Migration Branch that you have taken the necessary steps to establish your business in the nation.

Q7. What do you mean by personal use of investment funds?

Personal use of investment funds means utilization of fund to purchase assets for one’s own use, such as a personal residence, car or similar.

Q8. Can I pay a visit to New Zealand to investigate investment options once my investor business visa application has been approved in principle?

Yes. Once your investor visa application has been approved in principle you are eligible for a 12-month multiple entry work visa to pay a visit to New Zealand and explore investment options in the nation.

Q9. Why avail the services of WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions?

Acquiring a business visa to New Zealand can be a tedious task. Availing the services of an expert consultant like WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions can save your time, money and efforts. Housing a team of qualified professionals who have extensive experience in immigration and settlement process, WWICS guides you through the entire process, keeps you updated about the processing times and even takes care of all the legal formalities that follow, to help you obtain your New Zealand business visa in the shortest possible time.

  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)