FREE Online

I am coming to USA


  • Q1.What is an H-1B Visa?

    An H-1B visa is available for a period not to exceed a total of six years; to a foreign employee A. who will be incumbent in a temporary position and will perform services in a specialty occupation on the behallf the employer has obtained an approved Lab-or Condition Application.

  • Q2.Is there any special requirement to get H-1B?

    Yes. You must have the U.S. equivalent of a Bachelor's degree in a specialized subject (such as computer science, economics etc.) and the job must require such specialization. There are many other requirements, but this is where you begin.

  • Q3.How much is the fee for H-1B and H4.?

    The correct visa application fee for filing an H-1 B under regular processing is $1130.

  • Q4.What are the different types of H-1 visas?

    An H-1B is temporary visa for three years, extendable for another three. There are various sub categories of H-1 Visa which is as follows:

    • H-1A Registered Nurse
    • H-1B1 Specialty Occupation (Professionals)
    • H-1B2 U.S. Department of Defense special visas
    • H-1B3 Artists, entertainers or fashion models of national or international acclaim
    • H-1B4 Artists or Entertainers in unique or traditional art form
    • H-1B5 Athletes H-1BS Essential support personnel for
    • H-1B entertainer or athlete.
  • Q5.How many people immigrate to the U.S. every year and what countries are they from?

    The number of immigrants per year has gone down as it was in the peak years at the beginning of the 20th century. Immigration as a proportion of population is about a third of what it was in the peak years. The foreign-born population of the United States is 8.5 percent of the total population (as of 1990).

  • Q6.What are the main reasons why people immigrate here?

    People come to the United States for many different reasons, but main factor which attracts is for better opportunities for themselves and their families: better jobs, better life, to join family, to escape war and for freedom.

  • Q7.What are the living conditions for the new immigrants compared to the conditions in their old country?

    Overwhelmingly, survey results report that recent immigrants have better living conditions in the United States than in their own country. They cite better jobs and freedom as the reasons why.

  • Q8.What kinds of jobs do most immigrants have compared to jobs held in their old country?

    In a survey conducted by a US Research Centre states that most immigrants now have better jobs with higher pay in the United States.

  • Q9.What is L1 Visa?

    The United States L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows companies operating both in the US and abroad to transfer certain classes of employee from its foreign operations to the US operations for up to seven years. The employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of your US company outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years.
    Companies operating in the US for at least one year, may apply to the relevant INS service center for an L1 visa to transfer someone to the US from their overseas operations. Employees in this category will, initially, be granted an L1 visa for up to three years.

  • Q10.Can my company make L1 visa applications?

    Any organization which is 'doing business' (i.e. has more than simply an agent or representative presence) in the United States can sponsor an L1 visa, provided that the candidate qualifies in either L1A or L1B category, and that the sponsoring organization continues to carries on doing business outside the United States for the duration of the worker's L1 status. There is no restriction on the types of business that can sponsor an L1 visa - corporations, partnerships, government-owned entities and non-profit organizations are all eligible. Nor is it a requirement that the sponsoring organization be United States-owned or incorporated. It is, however, a requirement that there is some equity or ownership link between the transferor organization and the transferee organization in the United States.

    Qualifying criteria:-

    In order to sponsor an application for an L1 visa:-

    A foreign parent must own at least 50% of a US subsidiary, and have veto powers over the subsidiary's actions A US parent must own must own at least 50% of the foreign subsidiary, and have veto powers over the subsidiary's actions.
    Affiliate US and foreign companies must each be at least 50% owned by the same ultimate parent A US organization with a branch office abroad qualifies, as does a foreign organization with a US branch (though this must be more than simply an agent or representative)
    A US organization which employs e.g. sales personnel overseas can sponsor such employees for L1's even if there is no non-US office.

    Note that the ownership requirements are not as strict in the case of vary large corporations, where a substantial minority shareholding will be a qualifying relationship. Does the candidate qualify for an L1 visa? All L1 employees must have been employed by the company outside of the USA for at least one of the three years preceding the transfer. It does not matter if the worker was directly employed by the sponsor, or paid through an agency or personal service company, or even on a freelance basis, provided the sponsor had management and control over the worker during the qualifying year.

    The employee must have been employed during the qualifying year as an executive, manager, or specialized knowledge worker, though it permissible for a specialized knowledge worker to come to the United States as a Manager or Executive, and for a manager or executive to come as a specialized knowledge worker, provided the US operation has been doing business for at least one year.

    As noted previously, the 'standard of proof' for managers and executives is quite strict - they must generally supervise other professional or managerial staff and/or direct and control the day-to-day operations of a significant function, unit or subdivision of the employer. Specialized knowledge workers, however, qualify relatively easily - any employee with familiarity with the employer's specific products, procedures or methods may qualify.

  • Q11.Is there any limit on the number of L1 visas available in a year?


  • Q12.Can spouses and children of L1 visa-holders work in the USA?

    Dependants are issued L2 visas, which are not employment authorised. In order to engage in employment, L2 visa-holders would have to change or adjust status to another employment-authorised category. L-2 holders can engage in study.

  • Q13.Can I move L1 employees to different sites around the US?

    Yes provided they remain under your management and control.

  • Q14.How long does it take to get an L1?

    Usually 1-2 months for a normal L1, 1-10 working days for an L1 covered by a blanket approval.

  • Q15.Can the alien come to the USA on a visitor visa or visa-waiver while the L1 petition is being processed?

    This is possible but not advisable, and under no accounts should the alien risk putting in jeopardy the issue of an L1 visa by engaging in anything that might be construed as work, as this may lead to the alien being accused of visa-fraud either on entry to the US with a visitor visa/visa-waiver or when applying for an L1 visa at the US consulate in their own country.

  • Q16.Can L1 employees work part-time?


  • Q17.Is there a requirement that I pay L1 workers the 'prevailing wage'?

    No, but paying L1 workers significantly below the prevailing wage and/or the wages of your US resident staff is likely to result in the INS viewing your petition unfavourably and may also result in investigations by the INS or Department of Labour.

    private institutes offer a variety of courses that attract the students from all over the world.

  • Q18.Is it required to pay tuition fee expenses in Advance and show receipt from the University?

    No- Paying the tuition fees expenses in advances is a good way to show proof of funds but it is not a requirement to pay in advance.

  • Q19.What documents should I show to prove that I can pay for my education in the US ?

    There are no specific documents that prove a student is able to pay for his/her education. Bank account statements, chartered accountant statements, employment letters, and property documents are the most common documents used to show proof of funds.

  • Q20.How do I prove that I can afford to attend school in the US ?

    Part 7 on the I-20 shows the amount of funding you must have available to cover the first years expenses. The total amount includes tuition and fees, living expenses, expenses of dependents (if applicable), and other expenses (as applicable). You must prove that you have immediate funds available to cover this amount. If you are going to a two years Masters program, then you must also show that funds are or will likely be available to cover the same amount for second year. For example, if you are a student for two year Masters program and the total amount in part-7 of I-20 includes $5000 for tuition and fees, $5000 for living expenses and $500 for other expenses (books and supplies) then you must prove that $10,500 is or will likely be available to cover the second year.

  • Q21.What if my university does not require that I take the TOEFL or GRE?

    Students whose prospective university does not require that they take the TOEFL or GRE should provide a letter from the university stating the same. However, the Embassy strongly recommends that all student visa applicants provide standardized test scores.

  • Q22.Can a person on a visitor visa, if he gets admission to a school and gets an I-20, be able to change his status to student ?

    No, previously, US Law permitted persons entering on tourist, B-2 visas to change status to F-1 visas. That is no longer the case. A non-immigrant wishing to study in US must apply from their country of origin or residence if they wish to study in the US on an F-1 visa.

  • Q23.I have received my student visa, when should I travel ?

    Students (F1 or M1)may travel within 30 days of the commencement of the course of study stated on your I-20 regardless of how early your visa was issued.

  • Q24.How early should I apply for my student(F1 or M1) visa?

    You are encouraged to apply early for your student non-immigrant visa to ensure that you can get on your way in timely fashion. During the summer season (April to September) you may apply at any time prior to start date of your classes. During the rest of the year, you may apply upto 90 days prior to your start date.

  • Q25.Do my I-20 need to be sealed in an envelope?

    No, your I-20 does not need to be sealed in an envelope. However, you have to make sure that you carry the I-20 when you travel, as you have to show it to the immigration officer at the port of entry in order to be admitted in to the US.

  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)